An object is at rest at (8 ,1 ,7 ) and constantly accelerates at a rate of 7/4 m/s^2 as it moves to point B. If point B is at (6 ,5 ,2 ), how long will it take for the object to reach point B? Assume that all coordinates are in meters.

1 Answer
Apr 24, 2017

The time is =2.77s

Explanation:

The distance between the points A=(x_A,y_A,z_A) and the point B=(x_B,y_B,z_B) is

AB=sqrt((x_B-x_A)^2+(y_B-y_A)^2+(z_B-z_A)^2)

d=AB= sqrt((6-8)^2+(5-1)^2+(2-7)^2)

=sqrt(2^2+4^2+5^2)

=sqrt(4+16+25)

=sqrt45

We apply the equation of motion

d=ut+1/2at^2

u=0

so,

d=1/2at^2

t^2=(2d)/a=(2sqrt45)/(7/4)

=7.67

t=sqrt(7.67)=2.77s