An object is at rest at (7 ,9 ,4 )(7,9,4) and constantly accelerates at a rate of 7/4 m/s^274ms2 as it moves to point B. If point B is at (5 ,1 ,8 )(5,1,8), how long will it take for the object to reach point B? Assume that all coordinates are in meters.

1 Answer
Jun 13, 2017

t = 3.24t=3.24 "s"s

Explanation:

We're asked to find the time tt it takes an object to travel a certain distance with a known constant acceleration.

We can use the equation

Deltax = v_(0x)t + 1/2a_xt^2

where

  • Deltax is the change in position of the object, which is simply the distance between the two coordinate points:

Deltax = sqrt((5"m" - 7"m")^2 + (1"m" - 9"m")^2 + (8"m" - 4"m")^2)

= 9.17 "m"

  • v_(0x) is the initial velocity, which is 0 since it started from rest,

  • t is the time, which is what we're trying to find, and

  • a_x is the acceleration, which is 7/4 "m/s"^2.

Plugging in known variables we have

9.17"m" = (0)t + 1/2(7/4"m/s"^2)t^2

9.17"m" = (7/8"m/s"^2)t^2

t^2 = (9.16"m")/(7/8"m/s"^2)

t = sqrt((9.16"m")/(7/8"m/s"^2)) = color(red)(3.24 color(red)("s"

The object will travel the distance in color(red)(3.24 seconds