If somehow, "50.0 mL"50.0 mL of a stock solution of "120. M"120. M "HCl"HCl is available, what volume of water should the appropriate amount of "HCl"HCl be added to, in order to reduce its concentration to "4.00 M"4.00 M?
1 Answer
I got
Just so you know, that initial concentration of
I assume you mean the "before/after" formula:
\mathbf(M_1V_1 = M_2V_2)M1V1=M2V2
Basically, you have a relationship of concentration to volume:
- If concentration is to increase, then volume has to decrease.
- So, if volume increases, then concentration must decrease (the contrapositive).
Here,
For the volume, we can use milliliters (
What you already have are:
V_1 = "50.0 mL"V1=50.0 mL M_1 = "120. M"M1=120. M M_2 = "4.00 M"M2=4.00 M
So, you are solving for the final volume,
color(green)(V_2) = ((M_1)/(M_2)) V_1V2=(M1M2)V1
= (("120." cancel"M")/(4.00 cancel"M")) ("50.0 mL")
= "1500 mL"
Or, to three sig figs:
= color(green)(1.50xx10^3) color(green)("mL")
Remember, that's your FINAL volume, NOT the amount of water you might start with, so you should subtract to get:
It's better, however, to start with the
You won't necessarily transfer exactly