Question #6ab42

2 Answers
Jul 22, 2015

I found 5km BUT: I had to use a given value for the radius of the Earth (not given) and I supposed the density of Earth being uniform throughout the entire planet. Probably my method is not completely reliable! Check it!

Explanation:

Consider the following:
enter image source here

The Law of Gravitation gives you:
F_G=G(mM)/R^2 where M= mass of Earth.
If: radius Earth r=6371km then r_1=r-10=6361km

on the surface you have:
g=9.81=GM/r^2
In your case you have: g_h=g_1
cancel(G)M/(r+h)^2=cancel(G)M_1/r_1^2 _ _ _ (1)
The problem is M_1!
If density of Earth is delta=(mass)/(volume) (assuming it constant through the entire planet);
M/(4/3pir^3)=M_1/(4/3pir_1^3)
M_1=M(r_1/r)^3

So substituting in (1)
1/(r+h)^2=(r_1)/r^3 rearranging;
(r+h)^2=r^3/r_1 taking the square root on both sides:
r+h=6376
h=5km

Jul 22, 2015

Here's how you can solve this one without knowing Earth's radius.

Explanation:

The idea of this problem is that you need to use the fact that the gravitational acceleration, g, decreases as you move away from the surface and as you move towards the center of the planet.

At the surface, the gravitational acceleration is given by this equation

g = G * M/r^2, where

r - the radius of the Earth;

At a distance equal to h above the surface, the gravitational acceleration will be

g_h = G * M/(r + h)^2

The trick here is to divide this value by the value of g at the surface

g_h/g = (cancel(G) * cancel(M)/(r + h)^2)/(cancel(G) * cancel(M)/(r ^2)

g_h/g = r^2/(r + h)^2

Now, when h is much smaller than r, you can write this expression like this

g_h/g = [(r + h)^2/r^2]^(-1) = [((r + h))/r]^(-2) = (1 + h/r)^(-2)

Use binomial expansion to write this as

(1+h/r)^(-2) = 1 + (-2) * h/r + ((-2) * (-3))/(2!) * (h/r)^2 + ((-2) * (-3) * (-4))/(3!) * (h/r)^3 + ...

(1 + h/r)^(-2) = 1 - (2h)/r + 3(h/r)^2 - 4(h/r)^3 + ...

Since h is much smaller than r, you can approximate this to be equal to

(1 + h/r)^(-2) ~~ 1 - (2h)/r

The gravitational acceleration at a height h above sea level will thus be

g_h = g * [1-(2h)/r] " "color(blue)((1))

At a distance d below the surface, the gravitational acceleration will be

g_d = G * M_d/(r - d)^2, where

M_d - the mass of the Earth that actually attracts the body.

SInce you're below the surface, not all the mass of the Earth will contribute to the value of g_d. This happens because your object is now attracted by a sphere that has a smaller radius, i.e. (r-d).

Assuming that Earth's density is constant, you can write

rho = M/V => M = rho * V

M_d = rho * underbrace(4/3pi * (r-d)^3)_(color(green)("volume of a sphere"))

This means that g_d will be equal to

g_d = G * (rho * 4/3pi (r-d)^cancel(3))/cancel((r-d)^2) = G * 4/3pi * rho * (r-d)

Once again, divide this by the value of g at the surface to get

g = G * M/r^2 = G * (rho * 4/3pi * r^(cancel(3)))/cancel(r^2) = G * 4/3pi * rho * r

g_d/g = (cancel(G * 4/3 pi * rho) * (r-d))/(cancel(G * 4/3pi * rho) * r) = (r-d)/r = 1 - d/r

The gravitational acceleration at a distance d below the surface will thus be

g_d = g * (1 - d/r) " "color(blue)((2))

Now all you have to do is set these two equations equal to each other and solve for h

color(blue)((1) = (2)) => g_h = g_d

cancel(g) * (1 - (2h)/r) = cancel(g) * (1 - d/r)

This is equivalent to

(2h)/cancel(r) = d/cancel(r) => h = d/2

In your case, d is equal to 10 km, therefore

h = "10 km"/2 = color(green)("5 km")