One "mol" of an ideal gas, initially at "300 K", is cooled at constant "V" so that "P"_f is 1/4 "P"_i. Then the gas expands at constant "P" until it reaches "T"_i again. What is the work w done on the gas?

1 Answer
Dec 30, 2015

DISCLAIMER: Yes, this will be long!


This is one of those problems where drawing a "P-V diagram" would really help. Let's see approximately what that looks like for this problem.

We know that:

STEP 1
T_i = "300 K"

T_i darr => T_f such that:
P_f darr => P_i"/"4
DeltaV = 0

STEP 2
T_i = "previous " T_f
V_i = "previous " V_i

V_i uarr => V_f such that:
T_f uarr => T_i = "300 K"
DeltaP = 0

From that, we construct the PV-diagram as follows:

Notice how we have the possibility for a reversible work process that accomplishes the same thing more efficiently.

TWO-STEP PATH: STEP 1

We should know that inexact differential work delw = -PdV when expanding or compressing a gas, and that the inexact differential heat flow delq is not 0.

STEP 1: WORK

We can then proceed by noting that DeltaV = 0. Thus, any expansion/compression work is 0:

color(blue)(w_1) = - int PdV = color(blue)(0)

STEP 1: HEAT FLOW

Since PV-work didn't happen here, it was all heat flow, conducting out through the surfaces of the container, slowly leading the gas particles to redistribute more loosely without changing in volume, thus naturally cooling the gas.

In other words, the change in internal energy was all due to heat flow at a constant volume q_V:

color(blue)(DeltaU = q_V = ???)

Unfortunately we don't know enough to determine q_V. Had we known whether the gas was monatomic, diatomic linear, or what have you, we could determine its degrees of freedom and write C_V or C_p in terms of the universal gas constant R, since basically:

\mathbf(DeltaU = q_V

\mathbf(= int_(T_1)^(T_2) C_v dT)

Either way, this release of thermal energy means that the first work step was inefficient; thermal energy escaped the container while the work w_1 was being done.

TWO-STEP PATH: STEP 2

Okay, so what's w_2 then?

STEP 2: WORK

w_2 = -int PdV

P is constant here, but the volume DOES change, so:

color(green)(w_2) = -P int_(V_i)^(V_f) dV

= -P(V_f - V_i)

We don't know how the volume changed, but using the ideal gas law, we can fidget with this:

= -cancel(P)((nRT_f)/cancel(P) - (nRT_i)/cancel(P))

= color(green)(-nR(T_f - T_i))

STEP 2: TEMPERATURE

Alright, so we know T_f = "300 K" in step 2. What's T_i in step 2? Well, we can use what we knew from step 1. With a constant volume in step 1:

PV = nRT

P_icancel(V_i)^("constant") = cancel(nR)^("constant")T_i

P_fcancel(V_i)^("constant") = cancel(nR)^("constant")T_f

P_i/T_i = P_f/T_f

The temperature from step 1 we want is T_f, which is T_i in step 2, so:

T_f = (P_f)/(P_i)xxT_i = 1/4 xx 300 = color(green)("75 K")

Thus, in step 2, the gas heated from T_i = "75 K" to T_f = "300 K". Finally, we're getting a value! So, with R = "8.314472 J/mol"cdot"K":

color(blue)(w_2 = -"1870.76 J")

In expansion work, work is done by the gas, so it should be negative.

REVERSIBLE WORK PATH

Now, if we try that reversible path, we assume that steps 1 and 2 aren't there and that this is an efficient path where the gas is acted upon very slowly so that it has time to adjust. We know that in this path, DeltaT = 0, but P and V change. So:

REVERSIBLE WORK PATH: WORK

w_"rev" = -int PdV

= -int (nRT)/V dV

T is actually constant this time, so...

color(green)(w_"rev") = -nRT int_(V_i)^(V_f) 1/V dV

= color(green)(-nRTln|(V_f)/(V_i)|)

Notice how the negative natural logarithm approximates the shape of the reversible path.

REVERSIBLE WORK PATH: VOLUME

Okay, but how did the volume change? Inversely proportionally to the pressure! The volume increased at a constant temperature, so the pressure should decrease.

Using the same trick with the ideal gas law as before:

color(green)(w_"rev") = -nRTln|(cancel(nRT)/P_f)/(cancel(nRT)/P_i)|

= -nRTln|(P_i)/(P_f)|

= -nRTln|(P_i)/(1/4 P_i)|

= color(green)(-nRTln4)

So, with R = "8.314472 J/mol"cdot"K":

color(blue)(w_"rev" = -"3457.89 J")

In expansion work, work is done by the gas, so it should be negative.