Question #f9d73

1 Answer
Jun 1, 2015

You'd need 4.7 kJ of heat to convert that much solid aluminium to fully molten at its melting point.

You start with a sample of solid aluminium at 580.0^@"C"580.0C. In order to get the aluminium from solid to molten, you're going to have to supply enough heat to get it

  • Go from solid at 580.0^@"C"580.0C to solid at 660.4^@"C"660.4C;

You know that

q_1 = m * c * DeltaT, where

q_1 - the heat supplied to the metal;
m - the mass of the metal;
c - the specific heat of the metal;
DeltaT - the change in temperature, defined as the final temperature minus the initial temperature.

Plug in your values and solve for q_1.

q_1 = 10.0cancel("g") * 0.89"J"/(cancel("g") ^@cancel("C")) * (660.4-580.0)cancel("K")

q_1 = "715.7 J"

  • Go from solid at 660.4^@"C" to molten at 660.4^@"C".

This time, the sample is undergoing a phase change, i.e. it goes from solid to molten. This transition happens at constant temperature, so the equation you're going to use is

q_2 = m * DeltaH_"fus", where

DeltaH_"fus" - the enthalpy of fusion;

Once again, plug your values into the equation and solve for q_2

q_2 = 10.0cancel("g") * 398"J"/cancel("g") = "3980 J"

The total heat required will be equal to

q_"total" = q_1 + q_2

q_"total" = 715.7 + 3980 = "4695.7 J"

Rounded to two sig figs and expressed in kJ, the answer will be

q_"total" = color(green)("+4.7 kJ")

SIDE NOTE The + sign shows that the heat is supplied to the metal.